Friday, June 28, 2013
[…] The Sushi Shogun employer argued in its request for reconsideration that denial was unwarranted post-audit because the error, i.e., $10.14 instead of $10.04, “was a ‘minor typographical error’.”  Id. at 2.  The record included the PWD and the notice of filing that stated the prevailing wage correctly as $10.04.  The Certifying Officer explained that correcting this error is prohibited by 20 CFR § 656.11(b): “Requests for modifications to an application will not be accepted for applications submitted after July 16, 2007.”  DOL and the employer did not disagree over what was the prevailing wage, only whether the typographical error constituted a prohibited “modification.”