Tuesday, July 30, 2013
[…] that ICWA was enacted to redress. Justice Alito held that just as the continued
custody requirement was not met here to require biological father’s
sought-after remedy, the term “breakup” should be read within the same context
of “continued custody.” Since the biological father “abandoned” his child, he
cannot claim that the adoption caused the breakup of his familial relations. So
the Court held that the South Carolina Supreme Court erred in finding that § 1912(d) barred termination of Biological
Father's parental rights.
Justice
Alito also held that § 1915(a)'s
preferences are inapplicable in cases where no alternative party has formally
sought to adopt the child.
This ICWA section states: “[i]n any adoptive placement of an Indian child under State law, a preference shall be
given, in the absence of good cause to the contrary, to a placement with (1) a
member of the child's extended family; (2) other members of
the Indian child's tribe; or (3) other Indian families.” The Court held that this
section does not apply because there cannot be a preference to apply if no
alternative party that is eligible to be preferred under § 1915(a) has come