Tuesday, July 30, 2013
[…] Justice Alito held that just as the continued custody requirement was not met here to require biological father’s sought-after remedy, the term “breakup” should be read within the same context of “continued custody.” Since the biological father “abandoned” his child, he cannot claim that the adoption caused the breakup of his familial relations. So the Court held that the South Carolina Supreme Court erred in finding that § 1912(d) barred termination of Biological Father's parental rights.

Justice Alito also held that § 1915(a)'s preferences are inapplicable in cases where no alternative party has formally sought to adopt the child. This ICWA section states: “[i]n any adoptive placement of an Indian child under State law, a preference shall be given, in the absence of good cause to the contrary, to a placement with (1) a member of the child's extended family; (2) other members of the Indian child's tribe; or (3) other Indian families.”